Privacy statement

Responsibility for this website lies with:

EWP Recycling Pfand Österreich gGmbH
Managing Directors: Monika Fiala and Simon Parth
Zaunergasse 1-3
1030 Vienna
Austria
Email: office@ewp-oe.at

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, DSG (Austrian Data Protection Act), TKG (Austrian Telecommunications Act) 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website.

The data we process

In the course of your visit to this website, the following information will be processed: The date and time you accessed a page on our website, your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the website (URL) you visited before accessing this website, certain cookies (see below) and the information you provide yourself by filling out the contact form or another form.

There is no obligation to actually provide the information we ask you to provide on our website. However, if you do not do so, you may not be able to use all the features of the website.

Purposes of the data processing

We will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with this website and to further improve and develop this website;
  • to be able to create usage statistics;
  • to detect, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  • to respond to your enquiries;
  • to receive your application documents;
  • to enable you to subscribe to our newsletter.

Legal basis of the processing

The legal bases for the processing of your personal data are:

  • overriding legitimate interest (pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) EU General Data Protection Regulation), which consists of achieving the purposes mentioned above.
  • fulfilment of legal obligations in connection with the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims (e. g. claims under the Equality Act) (applications)

If a purpose so necessitates, your explicit consent will be obtained.

Making contact

If you contact us by email or contact form, the data you provide will be purposefully stored with us for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on these data without your consent. 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device with the help of the browser. Session cookies do not contain any personal data (e.g. IP addresses) and are automatically deleted after your visit to the website. Other cookies may contain personal data and remain saved on your device to ensure the user-friendliness of our offering. If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about cookies being set and you allow this only in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted.

You can change your cookie settings here.

Hosting and log files

In order to operate this website, we need hosting services such as infrastructure and platform services, processing capacity, storage, database services, security and maintenance services. We or our hosting service provider process the data of our website visitors such as contact details, content data, usage data, meta and communication data on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing a satisfying and secure website offering. For the same reason, we or our hosting service provider process so-called server log files (incl. accessed website, file, access time, data volume, browser and operating system information, referrer website, IP address, user provider). Log files are retained for a maximum of 3 months for security reasons (clarification of misuse or fraud). If necessary for evidence purposes following an incident, data can also be stored for longer. We have entered into a contract with our hosting provider on the subject of order data processing.

Web analysis and analytical cookies

Our website uses functions of the web analytics service "Google Analytics" of the company Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.

If you consent to the processing, Google Analytics will place cookies on your device and your IP address will be transmitted to Google servers located in the EU, where it will be determined whether a website visit originates in the EU and therefore falls within the scope of the GDPR (location determination via IP address). Device IP addresses of EU citizens are subsequently rendered anonymous. The further processing of detailed measurement data (website usage data, location and device data) takes place only in conjunction with the anonymised IP address. These data sets are transmitted to Google in the USA. See also https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/12017362?hl=de

Opt-out: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

The permissibility of transmitting data to the USA is based on the adequacy decision of the EU of 10 July 2023 (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework). Google is certified under this framework: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

The data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 para 3 Telecommunications Act (TKG) as well as Art. 6(1)(a) (consent) and/or (f) (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. We have entered into a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

You can change your cookie settings here.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter on our website. For this, we need your email address as well as your consent. Once you have registered for the newsletter, you will receive a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration. This method is called "double opt-in" and is state of the art. Applications are logged in order to comply with the requirement to provide evidence. This also includes the data categories of login and confirmation time as well as IP address. Changes to your data stored with the mailing service provider may also be logged.

The newsletters contain a small file that is retrieved from the server of the mailing service provider when the newsletters are opened. This collects technical information, access time and the user's IP address. This information serves to improve the service and to analyse target group behaviour. You can cancel the newsletter subscription at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each newsletter email. Failing that, please send your cancellation request to the email address office@ewp-oe.at. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with sending out the newsletter.

The data may be stored in a deletion log for the statutory period of limitation as evidence that we are permitted to send the newsletter, in the event of a complaint being raised. The newsletter is sent via the service provider “Brevo” of the company Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Straße 126, 10179 Berlin, Germany. The data is processed exclusively within the EU. We have entered into a corresponding contract with the provider for order data processing.

Brevo uses the service "ReCaptcha" of Google, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland in the course of subscribing to the newsletter. This service serves to identify the difference between an application made by a person and an application made by a machine ("bot") (spam protection). ReCaptcha uses cookies for this that cannot be deselected. Otherwise, you cannot subscribe to the newsletter. The data processed by Google in the USA can include IP addresses, information on operating systems, devices or browsers, language settings, location data, mouse and keyboard inputs, time spent on websites, previously visited websites, cookies and interactions with ReCaptcha. The data processing takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest to protect our newsletter subscription against misuse and automated spam. The permissibility of transmitting data to the USA is based on the adequacy decision of the EU of 10 July 2023 (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework). Google is certified under this framework: Participant Detail (dataprivacyframework.gov)

Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Integration of third-party services and/or content

The websites of EWP may contain links to external third-party websites whose content is not under the control of EWP. The respective provider or operator of the websites is always responsible for the content of any linked pages. The linked pages were checked at the time of linking for possible legal violations. No illegal content was detectable at the time of making such links. Should we become aware of legal violations, we will remove the corresponding links to the external websites concerned without delay.

Services of third-party providers are used, e.g. to integrate videos. For this purpose, these third-party providers need IP addresses of the website users, otherwise they will not be able to send the integrated content to the users' devices. These data may be sent to servers in the USA.

The permissibility of transmitting data to the USA is based on the adequacy decision of the EU of 10 July 2023 (EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework).

In addition, the third-party provider can place cookies on the devices of end users which, for example, record which video was watched and for how long, in order to be able to continue watching from that point. Furthermore, the cookies may contain technical information about the user's browser and operating system as well as information on website links, visit time, etc.

We incorporate the following third-party services:
Videos of YouTube: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. Privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. 
Google is certified under the EU-U.S. Data Privacy Framework: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active
Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Retention period

Server logs: We store your data for a period of three months. A longer retention period will apply only if this required to investigate identified attacks against our website.
User and event data are automatically erased in Google Analytics after 38 months. This erasure period is reset in the event of new activity.
Making contact: Your data can be stored in an enquiry management system for up to two years. In addition, statutory retention periods are complied with.
Applicant data: 7 months

Your rights

Generally speaking, you have the right to information, correction, erasure, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if you believe that your data protection rights have been otherwise violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority.